Calendar

All of our school events can be found on the term calendar below.

Term calendar

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday January 1
Monday January 2
Tuesday January 3
Wednesday January 4
Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
Friday January 13
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
Wednesday January 25
Thursday January 26
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
  • All Day Super 8 Cricket
Monday January 30
  • All Day Super 8 Cricket
  • Prefects Camp (Purangi)
  • 9:00 am – 12:00 pm SLT Hui
Tuesday January 31
  • All Day Super 8 Cricket
  • Prefects Camp (Purangi)
  • 10:00 am – 10:30 am New Teachers Hui (Staffroom)

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday February 1
  • All Day Super 8 Cricket
  • Prefects Camp (Purangi)
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am HOF Hui
  • 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm New Staff Social Function (Good Home TBC)
Thursday February 2
  • All Day Super 8 Cricket
  • Day 1
  • Hostel Parents Meeting (Dining Room) - TBC
  • 8:45 am – 9:45 am Full Staff Hui (Dining Room)
  • 10:00 am – 10:45 am Morning Tea (provided)
  • 10:30 am – 12:30 pm Faculty Hui
  • 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch provided (Dining Room)
  • 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Faculty Time
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Huia Leaders & Prefects Training (venue TBC)
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Y9 Boarders in residence
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Afternoon Tea (Y9 Boarders & whanau)
Friday February 3
  • All Day Day 2
  • 8:25 am – 8:35 am Staff Briefing
  • 8:40 am – 9:40 am Powhiri : Y9s + new students
  • 10:00 am – 10:30 am Huia ropu
  • 10:35 am – 11:05 am Interval
  • 11:10 am – 1:30 pm Huia ropu + ID photo & logons
  • 1:30 pm – 2:10 pm Lunchtime
  • 2:15 pm – 3:10 pm Period 5 (normal timetable)
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
  • 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Y10-13 Boarders in residence
Tuesday February 7
  • All Day Day 3
  • 8:25 am – 8:35 am Staff Briefing
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly (The Gully)
  • 9:05 am – 10:00 am Y10-13 House Assemblies
  • 9:05 am – 10:00 am Y9 - Period 1
  • 10:05 am – 11:00 am Period 2 - ON TIMETABLE
Wednesday February 8
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday February 9
  • All Day Day 5
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Tiger Jacket Representation (Top 6) TBC
Friday February 10
  • All Day Day 6
  • 10:35 am – 11:05 am Interval
  • 12:05 pm – 12:25 pm Lunchtime
  • 12:30 pm – 12:40 pm Huia ropu (roll + bag drop)
  • 12:45 pm – 1:05 pm House Assemblies
  • 1:10 pm – 3:10 pm Tabloid Sports
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
  • All Day Day 1
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui (SEN identification)
Tuesday February 14
  • All Day Day 2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm LATC - E-asTTle Marking Meeting (ENG/SCI/SSC)
Wednesday February 15
  • All Day Day 3
  • TSSA Tennis
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 11:35 am – 12:30 pm Emergency Exercise
  • 12:35 pm – 1:30 pm Emergency Exercise / Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm SCT Meeting
Thursday February 16
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 1:10 pm – 3:10 pm Swimming Prelims
Friday February 17
  • All Day Day 5
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time (TBC)
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Sir David Levene Essay Zoom Workshop1
  • 10:30 am Engagement Reports due
  • 1:10 pm – 1:30 pm TJ Assembly - Scholarship
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
  • All Day AGS Cricket (away)
  • TSSSA Beach Volleyball
Monday February 20
  • All Day AGS Cricket (away)
  • Day 6
  • Super 8 Golf (Gisborne)
  • Super 8 Tennis
  • Super 8 Volleyball (Tauranga)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly / TJ Assembly (backup day)
  • 9:00 am – 10:00 am Sir David Levene Essay Zoom Workshop2
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm HOF Hui / Faculty Hui
Tuesday February 21
  • All Day AGS Cricket (away)
  • Super 8 Golf (Gisborne)
  • Super 8 Tennis
  • Super 8 Volleyball (Tauranga)
  • Day 1
  • 8:20 am – 8:35 am Teacher Meetings
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday February 22
  • All Day Super 8 Tennis
  • Super 8 Volleyball (Tauranga)
  • Day 2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm New to NPBHS Teachers / SCT Meeting (Staffroom)
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm BOT Meeting
Thursday February 23
  • All Day Day 3
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm New to School Information Afternoon
Friday February 24
  • All Day Day 4
  • SWIMMING SPORTS
  • TSSSA Sailing
  • 10:30 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
  • All Day HBHS CRICKET
Monday February 27
  • All Day HBHS CRICKET
  • Day 5
  • HBHS Summer (home)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday February 28
  • All Day HBHS CRICKET
  • HBHS Summer (home)
  • Day 6
  • 8:20 am – 8:35 am Teacher Meetings
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday March 1
  • All Day Day 1
  • TSSSA Rogaine
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm SCT Meeting (SEN)
Thursday March 2
  • All Day Day 2
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday March 3
  • All Day Day 3
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 10:30 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
  • All Day Day 4
  • TSSSA Surfing
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly - Flags/Internationals
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday March 7
  • All Day Day 5
  • 8:20 am – 8:35 am Teacher Meetings
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday March 8
  • All Day Day 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm SCT Meeting
Thursday March 9
  • All Day ATHLETICS (TET Stadium)
  • Day 1
  • TSSSA BMX (EVENING)
Friday March 10
  • All Day Day 2
  • WORK DAY / PLD DAY 1
  • 10:30 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
  • All Day Cricket Whanganui Collegiate
Monday March 13
  • All Day Cricket Whanganui Collegiate
Tuesday March 14
  • All Day Day 3
  • 8:20 am – 8:35 am Teacher Meetings
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday March 15
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm SCT Meeting
Thursday March 16
  • All Day Day 5
  • TSSSA ATHLETICS
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday March 17
  • All Day Day 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 10:30 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
  • All Day Day 1
  • TSSSA Orienteering
  • 1:10 pm – 1:30 pm Alumni Meriti Assembly (TBC 1)
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm HOF Hui / ENG/SCI/SSC E-asTTle meeting / Faculty Hui)
Tuesday March 21
  • All Day Day 2
  • 8:20 am – 8:35 am Teacher Meetings
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday March 22
  • All Day Day 3
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm SCT Meeting
Thursday March 23
  • All Day Day 4
  • TSSSA Senior League
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Alison Mooney Presentation (TBC)
Friday March 24
  • All Day Day 5
  • 10:30 am Engagement Reports due
  • 1:10 pm – 1:30 pm TJ Assembly - Academic, Culture, Sport
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
  • All Day TSSSA Triathlon
Monday March 27
  • All Day Day 6
  • Summer Tournament week
  • Y10 TOPEC Camp 1
  • Y12 Biology Trip (Rocky Shore)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday March 28
  • All Day Summer Tournament week
  • Y10 TOPEC Camp 1
  • Day 1
  • Y12 Biology Trip 2 (Rocky Shore)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday March 29
  • All Day Summer Tournament week
  • Y10 TOPEC Camp 1
  • Day 2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm SCT Meeting
Thursday March 30
  • All Day Summer Tournament week
  • Y10 TOPEC Camp 1
  • Day 3
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday March 31
  • All Day Summer Tournament week
  • Y10 TOPEC Camp 1
  • Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 10:30 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
  • All Day TSSSA Competitive Golf
Monday April 3
  • All Day Day 5
  • TSSSA Bowls (evening)
  • 1:10 pm – 1:30 pm Alumni Meriti Assembly (TBC 2)
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday April 4
  • All Day Day 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 11:00 am Term 1 Progress Reports due
Wednesday April 5
  • All Day Day 1
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 1:10 pm – 3:10 pm House Competition Afternoon - Summer Arts, Culture & Sports
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm SCT Meeting
Thursday April 6
  • All Day Day 2
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday April 7
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
Tuesday April 11
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
Tuesday April 25
Wednesday April 26
  • All Day Day 3
  • Whanganui Collegiate (home)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 1:50 pm – 3:10 pm ANZAC Service
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm BOT Meeting
Thursday April 27
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 1:50 pm – 2:45 pm SCP starts
Friday April 28
  • All Day Day 5
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

May 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday May 1
  • All Day Day 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (Dining Room)
Tuesday May 2
  • All Day AGS HOME
  • Day 1
Wednesday May 3
  • All Day Day 2
  • TSSSA Cycling
Thursday May 4
  • All Day Day 3
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday May 5
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
  • All Day Day 5
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm HOF Hui / Faculty Hui
Tuesday May 9
  • All Day Day 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday May 10
  • All Day Day 1
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 1:30 pm – 3:10 pm CROSS COUNTRY
Thursday May 11
  • All Day Day 2
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday May 12
  • All Day Day 3
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
Monday May 15
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday May 16
  • All Day Day 5
  • TSSSA Cross Country
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday May 17
  • All Day Day 6
  • FDMC - Home
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday May 18
  • All Day Day 1
  • TSSSA Indoor Bowls
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm Parent-Teacher Interviews
Friday May 19
  • All Day Day 2
  • Pink Shirt Day & Gumboot Friday
  • TOD - NCEA Change
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday May 20
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
  • All Day Day 3
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday May 23
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday May 24
  • All Day Day 5
  • HBHS WINTER (Away)
Thursday May 25
  • All Day HBHS WINTER (Away)
  • Day 6
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Alison Mooney Presentation (TBC)
Friday May 26
  • All Day Day 1
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 1:10 pm – 1:30 pm HAKA COMPETITION
Saturday May 27
Sunday May 28
  • All Day TSSSA Mountain biking enduro
Monday May 29
  • All Day Day 2
  • TSSSA Skateboarding
  • Y10 TOPEC - Camp 2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday May 30
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 2
  • Day 3
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday May 31
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 2
  • Day 4
  • ST PATS (HOME)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu

June 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday June 1
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 2
  • Day 5
  • TSSSA SNR 3 V 3
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday June 2
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 2
  • Day 6
  • END OF SENIOR SEMESTER 1
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday June 3
Sunday June 4
Monday June 5
  • All Day SUPER 8 X COUNTRY
Tuesday June 6
  • All Day SUPER 8 X COUNTRY
  • Day 1
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday June 7
  • All Day Day 2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Speech Finals (Ryder)
Thursday June 8
  • All Day Day 3
  • TSSSA Junior 3 v 3
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday June 9
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday June 10
  • All Day Rugby V Tauranga (Home)
  • School Ball
Sunday June 11
Monday June 12
  • All Day Day 5
  • Lit-Num Pilot Assessement Week 1
  • TSSSA Squash
  • Super 8 Badminton
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm HOF Hui / Faculty Hui
Tuesday June 13
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessement Week 1
  • Day 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday June 14
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessement Week 1
  • Day 1
  • PNBHS (Away)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday June 15
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessement Week 1
  • PNBHS (Away)
  • Day 2
  • Jehan Cassider Presentation (TBC)
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday June 16
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessement Week 1
  • Day 3
  • TSSSA Snr Festival
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday June 17
Sunday June 18
Monday June 19
  • All Day Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday June 20
  • All Day Day 5
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday June 21
  • All Day Day 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday June 22
  • All Day Day 1
  • TSSSA Badminton
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday June 23
  • All Day Day 2
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 1:10 pm – 1:30 pm Tiger Jacket Assembly
Saturday June 24
  • All Day Rugby Vs GBHS (Home)
Sunday June 25
Monday June 26
  • All Day Day 3
  • Super 8 Football (Gisborne)
  • Y10 TOPEC - Camp 3
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday June 27
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 3
  • Day 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday June 28
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 3
  • Day 5
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 11:00 am Term 2 Progress Reports due
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm BOT Meeting
Thursday June 29
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 3
  • Day 6
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 10:35 am – 11:05 am Staff Morning Tea
Friday June 30
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 3
  • Day 1
  • End of Junior Semester 1
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time

July 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday July 1
Sunday July 2
Monday July 3
Tuesday July 4
Wednesday July 5
Thursday July 6
Friday July 7
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9
Monday July 10
Tuesday July 11
Wednesday July 12
Thursday July 13
Friday July 14
Saturday July 15
  • All Day Rugby Vs Westlake BH (home)
Sunday July 16
Monday July 17
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Meeting
Tuesday July 18
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday July 19
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday July 20
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday July 21
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday July 22
  • All Day Rugby Vs NBHS (away)
Sunday July 23
Monday July 24
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm HOF Hui / Faculty Hui
Tuesday July 25
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday July 26
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Open Afternoon
Thursday July 27
  • All Day TSSSA Maori Games
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday July 28
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday July 29
  • All Day Rugby Vs RBHS (away)
Sunday July 30
Monday July 31
  • All Day Science Fair (Ryder Hall)
  • Super 8 Basketball (Napier)
  • Super 8 Hockey (Hamilton)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui

August 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday August 1
  • All Day Science Fair (Ryder Hall)
  • Super 8 Basketball (Napier)
  • Super 8 Hockey (Hamilton)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday August 2
  • All Day Science Fair (Ryder Hall)
  • Super 8 Basketball (Napier)
  • Super 8 Hockey (Hamilton)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday August 3
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday August 4
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 1:10 pm – 1:30 pm Tiger Jacket Assembly
Saturday August 5
Sunday August 6
Monday August 7
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday August 8
  • All Day TSSSA Volleyball
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday August 9
  • All Day Course Selection Afternoon 1
Thursday August 10
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday August 11
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday August 12
Sunday August 13
Monday August 14
  • All Day TSSSA Volleyball
  • Y10 TOPEC - Camp 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday August 15
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday August 16
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 4
  • Course Selection Afternoon 2
Thursday August 17
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 4
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday August 18
  • All Day Y10 TOPEC - Camp 4
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday August 19
Sunday August 20
Monday August 21
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday August 22
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday August 23
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday August 24
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm Parent-Teacher Interviews
Friday August 25
  • All Day TOD - NCEA Change
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday August 26
Sunday August 27
Monday August 28
  • All Day Winter Tournament Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm HOF Hui / Faculty Hui
Tuesday August 29
  • All Day Winter Tournament Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday August 30
  • All Day Winter Tournament Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm BOT Meeting
Thursday August 31
  • All Day Winter Tournament Week
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka

September 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Friday September 1
  • All Day Winter Tournament Week
  • Student Call Back Day
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday September 2
Sunday September 3
Monday September 4
Tuesday September 5
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday September 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday September 7
  • All Day TSSSA Junior League
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday September 8
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 1:10 pm – 1:30 pm Tiger Jacket Assembly
Saturday September 9
Sunday September 10
  • All Day TSSSA Motox
Monday September 11
  • All Day ODE Expedition Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday September 12
  • All Day ODE Expedition Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday September 13
  • All Day ODE Expedition Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday September 14
  • All Day ODE Expedition Week
  • TSSSA Kio Rahi
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday September 15
  • All Day ODE Expedition Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am House Assemblies / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
Saturday September 16
Sunday September 17
Monday September 18
  • All Day Arts & Culture Week
  • Mental Health Awareness Week
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday September 19
  • All Day Arts & Culture Week
  • Mental Health Awareness Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Who's Huia Showcase (Ryder)
Wednesday September 20
  • All Day Arts & Culture Week
  • Mental Health Awareness Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 11:00 am Term 3 Progress Reports due
Thursday September 21
  • All Day Arts & Culture Week
  • Mental Health Awareness Week
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 10:35 am – 11:05 am Staff Morning Tea
  • 1:50 pm – 2:45 pm HOUSE SINGING
Friday September 22
  • All Day Arts & Culture Week
  • Mental Health Awareness Week
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Junior & Senior Assemblies
Saturday September 23
Sunday September 24
Monday September 25
Tuesday September 26
Wednesday September 27
Thursday September 28
Friday September 29
Saturday September 30

October 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday October 1
Monday October 2
Tuesday October 3
Wednesday October 4
Thursday October 5
Friday October 6
Saturday October 7
Sunday October 8
Monday October 9
  • All Day Senior Practice Exams
Tuesday October 10
  • All Day Senior Practice Exams
Wednesday October 11
  • All Day Senior Practice Exams
Thursday October 12
  • All Day Senior Practice Exams
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday October 13
  • All Day Senior Practice Exams
  • 11:00 am Junior Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday October 14
Sunday October 15
Monday October 16
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday October 17
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday October 18
  • All Day TSSSA Touch
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday October 19
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday October 20
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday October 21
Sunday October 22
Monday October 23
Tuesday October 24
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:10 pm ALL NCEA & Pracce Exam grades due in KAMAR
Wednesday October 25
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 3:10 pm Top of Subject due
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm BOT Meeting
Thursday October 26
  • All Day TSSSA Cricket 6's
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday October 27
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday October 28
Sunday October 29
Monday October 30
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessment Week 2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Meeting (Potential Head Boy Speeches)
Tuesday October 31
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessment Week 2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu

November 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday November 1
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessment Week 2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Awards Evening
Thursday November 2
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessment Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
  • 12:05 pm Juniors leave 12.05 pm
  • 12:35 pm – 12:45 pm Huia ropu (seniors collect exam slips)
  • 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Senior Prize Giving
  • 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm Afternoon Tea
Friday November 3
  • All Day Lit-Num Pilot Assessment Week 2
  • Gumboot Friday #2
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Y9 Camp Meetings / Y10 Assembly (Gym)
  • 10:00 am – 11:00 am Leavers' Brunch
  • 11:00 am Junior Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday November 4
Sunday November 5
Monday November 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday November 7
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday November 8
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday November 9
  • All Day ADP Testing Day
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday November 10
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday November 11
Sunday November 12
Monday November 13
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm HOF Hui / Faculty Hui
Tuesday November 14
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday November 15
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday November 16
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday November 17
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday November 18
Sunday November 19
Monday November 20
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday November 21
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday November 22
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday November 23
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday November 24
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday November 25
Sunday November 26
Monday November 27
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday November 28
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday November 29
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday November 30
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka

December 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Friday December 1
  • All Day Junior Exams (Day 1/2)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday December 2
Sunday December 3
Monday December 4
  • All Day Junior Exams (Day 2/2)
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am School Assembly
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Faculty Hui
Tuesday December 5
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Wednesday December 6
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Huia ropu
Thursday December 7
  • 8:00 am – 8:35 am Staff Kapa Haka
Friday December 8
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly / Faculty Time
  • 11:00 am Engagement Reports due
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am Staff Morning Tea (Dining Room)
  • 3:10 pm Junior Exam grades due in KAMAR
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Touch (Gully)
Saturday December 9
Sunday December 10
Monday December 11
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly
Tuesday December 12
  • All Day Y9 Camps + Y10 Activities
Wednesday December 13
  • All Day Y9 Camps + Y10 Activities
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm BOT Meeting
Thursday December 14
  • All Day Y9 Camps + Y10 Activities
Friday December 15
  • 8:40 am – 9:00 am Assembly
  • 9:05 am – 9:40 am Period 1 / Prize Giving Rehearsal
  • 9:45 am – 10:25 am Period 2
  • 10:25 am – 10:50 am Interval
  • 11:00 am – 12:00 pm Junior Prize Giving
  • 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Staff Farewells
Saturday December 16
Sunday December 17
Monday December 18
Tuesday December 19
Wednesday December 20
Thursday December 21
Friday December 22
Saturday December 23
Sunday December 24
Monday December 25
Tuesday December 26
Wednesday December 27
Thursday December 28
Friday December 29
Saturday December 30
Sunday December 31